Date & Time: Jun 11, 1967 at 1146 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-49345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gazimurski Zavod - Gazimurski Zavod
MSN:
1G12-29
YOM:
1961
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4944
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a crop-spraying flight for the sovkhoz of Gazimuro-Zavodski when the aircraft lost height while flying a left turn at low height. It stalled and crashed in flames in an open field located six km west of the airport of Gazimurski Zavod. The aircraft burnt out and was destroyed. A pilot was killed while the second one was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the following assumptions could not be ruled out:
- Engine failure during the last turn to the left at low height,
- Wrong piloting technique on part of the pilot who performing a sharp turn at low height,
- Loss of situational awareness on part of the pilot.