Date & Time: Jun 20, 1976 at 0906 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70819
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Engels - Engels
MSN:
1G133-22
YOM:
1971
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
357
Captain / Total hours on type:
88
Aircraft flight hours:
3285
Aircraft flight cycles:
9507
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a crop-spraying mission for the sovkhoz (state farm) n°592 located in Engels. The crew started the mission at 0754LT and while cruising at a low height, the aircraft banked left and right to an angle of 45° and then nosed down to an angle of 30°. Out of control, the aircraft crashed in flames in a field and was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was caused by a stall due to an insufficient speed. The experience of the crew was too low and he failed to pass the last medical exam.