Date & Time: May 21, 1982 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35151
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belyy - Belyy
MSN:
1G112-33
YOM:
1969
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
9969
Aircraft flight cycles:
58665
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local spraying mission on rice paddy field. One minute after takeoff, while flying at a height of about 50 meters, the airplane entered a left turn then banked left to an angle of 30°, descended and crashed in a field at a speed of 130 km/h. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight due to an engine failure caused by a fuel starvation. Investigation were unable to determine the cause of the fuel starvation.