Date & Time: Nov 29, 1971 at 1615 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-32207
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Aloja - Aloja
MSN:
1G95-18
YOM:
1968
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
2363
Aircraft flight cycles:
5817
Circumstances:
After a crop-spraying mission in the region of Aloja, the crew decided after sunset to continue the flight in the area without permission. While returning to the airstrip, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that nosed down by 10-15° before crashing in a field located 3 km north of the airstrip. The wreckage was found in the morning of the following day. The copilot was killed while both other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The failure of the captain to follow the minimum approach altitude.