Date & Time: May 29, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-35188
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G114-12
YOM:
1970
Country:
Belarus
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Postavy Airfield, the crew was distracted and did not realize that the approach speed was too low. The aircraft stalled and hit an embankment located short of runway threshold before coming to rest. The aircraft was written off while all five occupants were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Crew distraction.