Date & Time: Feb 14, 1991
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aero Manu
Registration:
OB-1350
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G139-12
YOM:
1972
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew attempted an emergency landing near Iquitos following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair while all 15 occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.