Date & Time: Feb 8, 1989
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-07365
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G149-69
YOM:
1973
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Chusovskoy Airstrip, while in initial climb, the single engine aircraft collided with a tree and crashed on the ground. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.