Date & Time: Nov 11, 1993
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
EZ-07469
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G151-44
YOM:
1973
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.