Date & Time: Aug 22, 1967
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
635
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G36-35
YOM:
1963
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure in flight. The airplane crash landed in a field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.