Date & Time: Jul 4, 1974
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-92836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Usinsk - Usinsk
MSN:
1G52-28
YOM:
1964
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
10311
Aircraft flight cycles:
12376
Circumstances:
The pilot and a mechanic, both intoxicated, decided to make a local flight. While flying at low height, the single engine airplane struck tree tops stalled and crashed 250 meters further in a wooded area located about 17 km northwest of Usinsk Airport. Both occupants were killed. The alcohol content of the pilot's blood was 3.4 ‰).
Probable cause:
Intoxicated crew.