Date & Time: Jan 4, 1968 at 1114 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-09667
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ust-Kubinsk – Vologda
MSN:
1G76-01
YOM:
1966
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
1921
Aircraft flight cycles:
2176
Circumstances:
While approaching Vologda on a scheduled flight from Ust-Kubinsk, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was limited due to snow falls. While cruising at an altitude of 200 meters at a speed of 174 km/h, the airplane collided with another Aeroflot PZL-Mielec AN-2 registered CCCP-96226. En route to Ust-Kubinsk, the airplane was completing a cargo flight with two pilots on board. Following the collision, both aircraft crashed in a swampy area located 23 km north of Vologda and both wreckage were found 220 meters from each other. All 16 occupants in both aircraft were killed.
Probable cause:
Low visibility and poor weather conditions due to snow falls. Poor ATC assistance and inadequate decisions.