Date & Time: Jun 28, 2013 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
RF-00408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk - Samarga
MSN:
1G98-04
YOM:
1968
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Khabarovsk on a charter flight to Samarga, carrying two pilots and seven fishermen flying to a fish camp. En route, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to return to Khabarovsk. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the crew attempted to carry out an emergency landing when the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area, coming to rest in a small river. All nine occupants were injured, five of them seriously. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.