Date & Time: Jun 22, 1970 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Akhty – Derbent – Makhachkala
MSN:
1G41-21
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
SU124
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
4882
Aircraft flight cycles:
8798
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Akhty Airport at 0932LT on a return flight to Makhachkala with an intermediate stop in Derbent. While cruising at an altitude of 1,800 meters, the weather conditions deteriorated with more and more clouds. As the aircraft was flying in the direction of the Mt Gestinkil (2,785 meters high), the captain decided to climb to and altitude of 2,150 meters when the airplane struck the 45° slope of a mountain located in the region of Magaramkent, south part of Dagestan. As the copilot was slightly injured, he walked away to find help. On scene, rescuers were able to evacuate four injured people while two passengers died from their injuries.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a controlled flight into terrain caused by the fact that the crew continued under VFR mode in limited visibility due to clouds. Investigators reported that the airport authorities in Makhachkala and Akhty should not allow the crew to take off because of the deteriorating weather conditions, which remained a contributing factor.