Date & Time: Aug 29, 1967 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-42615
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Myeshchura - Knyazhpogost
MSN:
1G40-16
YOM:
1963
Flight number:
SU096
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
4398
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Myeshchura Airport, while on initial climb at a height of 150 meters, the engine control lever got disconnected. The airplane lost speed, stalled, hit tree tops at a speed of 100 km/h then crashed in flames in the taiga some three kilometers from the airport. Six passengers were killed while seven other occupants, including both pilots, were injured.
Probable cause:
Control lever got disconnected during initial climb due to a lacking lock tab.