Date & Time: Nov 25, 1969 at 1059 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-44995
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uzhgorod – Mukachevo – Irshava – Khust – Bushtina
MSN:
1G27-18
YOM:
28
Flight number:
SU3841
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
5200
Aircraft flight cycles:
37878
Circumstances:
On the leg from Uzhgorod to Irshava of a flight from Uzhgorod to Bushtyna, the crew decided to pass over Mukachevo Airport without landing and was cleared by ATC. Unfortunately, while approaching Mukachevo, weather conditions worsened with rain falls and a low cloud base. The plane deviated from the prescribed flight path to the left and entered clouds. At an altitude of 420 meters, it struck the slope of a mountain (566 metres) located 6.4 km north of Mukachevo. Both pilots and all 3 passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew was flying under VFR mode in IMC conditions when the airplane struck the mountain.