Date & Time: Nov 5, 1977 at 1208 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Esso – Milkovo – Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
MSN:
1G143-32
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU956
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Milkovo Airport at 1117LT bound to the south. En route, weather conditions worsened and clouds developed over the Sredinny Mountain Range. At an altitude of 2,400 meters, the airplane entered clouds while descending to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky-Galaktyrka Airport. At an altitude of 2,200 meters, strong downdrafts were encountered then the airplane lost height and crashed on the north face of Mt Aag (2,230 meters high) located about 28 km northeast of Galaktyrka Airport. The burned wreckage was spotted a day later in deep snow and it was confirmed that all seven occupants were killed. Two days later, an avalanche dragged the wreckage for almost 700 meters and only the copilot's body was later found.
Probable cause:
The crew descended into clouds without knowing his exact position and without any visual contact with ground (mountains). At the time of the accident, strong atmospheric downdrafts were present as well as strong winds from the west, which was considered as contributing factors.