Date & Time: Nov 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70076
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G136-02
YOM:
1972
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. The fuel tank on which the engine was connected was empty.