Date & Time: Apr 24, 1987 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-62566
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1G176-35
YOM:
1977
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Chokurdakh Airport with four scientists and a crew of five on board. The goal of the mission was to locate landing zones in the Arctic region and Laptev Sea. After landing on a drifting icy floe, the skis went through the ice and the aircraft came to rest. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft sank and was lost.