Date & Time: Sep 24, 1979
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-25590
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Komsomol - Komsomol
MSN:
1G61-16
YOM:
1965
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying flight in Komsomol, west of Tezhen. While flying at low height, the crew saw a flock of birds and attempted an evasive maneuver when the airplane lost height, struck a pole with its landing gear and crashed. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries while one people on the ground was killed.