Date & Time: Jul 13, 1976 at 1056 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-70092
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chegdomyn - Sofyisk
MSN:
1G136-18
YOM:
1972
Flight number:
SU355
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
4178
Aircraft flight cycles:
4686
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Chegdomyn, the engine started to lose power and to misfiring. Also, black smoke spread into the cockpit and the visibility was very limited for the pilot. The captain decided to return to Chegdomyn but realized this was not possible, he reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed. Three passengers were seriously injured while nine other occupants were unhurt. Less than an hour after the accident, a young boy died from his injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the engine after the piston in cylinder n°1 failed in flight.