Date & Time: Apr 19, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2221
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
10055
YOM:
1937
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on mail flight within Azerbaijan, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Flying at an altitude of 240 metres in poor visibility, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed 6 km north of Imişli. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was inexperience in such flight conditions. Probable spatial disorientation.