Date & Time: Mar 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2286
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
10173
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near the village of Olomna, about 91 km southeast of Leningrad. The pilot, sole on board, was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.