Date & Time: Apr 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
14274
YOM:
1939
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a German fighter and crash landed near the village of Dvorishchi, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed and both other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.