Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941 at 1142 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov PR-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tyumen - Samarovo
MSN:
268
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
130
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tyumen-Plekhanovo Airport on a schedule service to Samarovo (now Khanty-Mansiysk), carrying one pilot and six passengers, four adults and two children. Approaching Samarovo, weather conditions deteriorated with snow falls reducing the visibility below one km. The pilot overflew Samarovo without any visual contact and continued until weather conditions improved. At this time, the pilot decided to return to Samarovo despite the fact that the weather was still bad. Approaching from the north, he attempted to land in a pasture when he lost control of the airplane that crashed 15 km north of Samarovo. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot deliberately decided to return to Samarovo for landing despite poor weather conditions.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The weather bulletin transmitted to the pilot was expired and did reflect the actual weather conditions at destination,
- Absence of control points on the route Tobolsk - Samarovo,
- The pilot's lack of experience and training in instrument flights.