Date & Time: Jun 8, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov P-5
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-Sh913
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balashov - Saratov
MSN:
9070
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
67
Aircraft flight cycles:
204
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of two cadets departed Balashov Airport on a training flight to Saratov. Prior to takeoff at 0900LT, the crew was instructed not to enter clouds and not flying below the minimum altitude of 300 metres. After takeoff from Balashov Airport, bound for the south, the aircraft entered clouds. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field located near the village of Ivanovka, some 20 km south of the Balashov Airport. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of control while flying in clouds. The pilot, a cadet, was inexperienced in such flight conditions. Poor flight preparation and supervision.