Date & Time: Jul 23, 1939 at 0700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A1072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zhdanovsky - Zhdanovsky
MSN:
14245
YOM:
1939
Country:
Azerbaijan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
97
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a crop spraying mission on cotton field in the area of Zhdanovsky. In unknown circumstances, he lost control of the airplane that nosed down and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot was inexperienced, was not familiar with the area and was completing the mission in a solo configuration, in violation of the published procedures.