Date & Time: Jun 10, 1934 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Polikarpov Po-2
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-A302
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk – Pavlovsk
MSN:
4170
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
386
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Novosibirsk at 1200LT on a flight to Pavlovsk with one pilot and one passenger (a member of the government) on board. In violation of the article 167, the pilot continued the flight at an insufficient altitude. Once he reached the village of Yazovo, he spotted a group of people and completed a low pass (around 3 meters above the ground). After passing the village, he realized he was facing a hill and made a sharp turn when he lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The passenger was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the pilot who decided to perform the flight below the minimum safe altitude. While facing a hill, he initiated a sharp turn during which the airplane stalled due to an insufficient speed.