Date & Time: Sep 27, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
CF-ACT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toronto – Detroit
MSN:
25
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Toronto on a mail flight to Detroit. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane was caught by strong winds, overturned and crashed. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control due to strong winds.