Date & Time: Mar 25, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-6 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC804H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
44
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the pilot encountered foggy conditions and due to low visibility, was unable to locate his position. He eventually decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed and the pilot was unhurt.