Date & Time: Jun 29, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Pitcairn PA-5 Mailwing
Operator:
Registration:
NC5863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
25
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. While contacting the ground, the aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down, bursting into flames. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.