Date & Time: Mar 18, 1979 at 1604 LT
Registration:
N35FC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Aspen - Amarillo
MSN:
61-0256-048
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Captain / Total hours on type:
12
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Aspen-Pitkin County-Sardy Field Airport, while climbing, the pilot reported engine malfunction and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. Shortly later, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure or malfunction and subsequent uncontrolled descent for unknown reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- High density altitude, approximately 8,600 feet,
- Left engine reported rough before takeoff.
Final Report:
N35FC.pdf134.88 KB