Date & Time: Jun 22, 1981 at 2115 LT
Registration:
N86BW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oxford - Manchester
MSN:
61-0468-185
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
8500
Captain / Total hours on type:
200
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Oxford Airport, one of the engine failed. The pilot initiated a right turn when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete engine failure one engine.
Final Report:
N86BW.pdf93.76 KB