Date & Time: Oct 20, 1988 at 1530 LT
Registration:
N6069U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Salt Lake City
MSN:
61-0675-7963317
YOM:
1979
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12150
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Salt Lake City on a pleasure flight to Bear Lake to overfly a home that he owned. Witnesses near the accident site stated they saw the aircraft circle over the house and then depart the area over a ridge of mountains. The aircraft turned out over the lake and was in straight and level flight shortly before it descended at a steep angle into the water. The autopsy performed on the pilot revealed coronary arteriosclerosis. The assistant medical examiner stated in the autopsy report the pilot 'may have been rendered incapacitated by an acute cardiac arrhythmia.'
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) incapacitation (other cardiovascular) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N6069U.pdf86.87 KB