Date & Time: Feb 17, 1979 at 1435 LT
Operator:
Velocity
Registration:
N9779Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Antonio – Lake Charles
MSN:
61-0407-143
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1200
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from San Antonio to Lake Charles, the twin engine airplane went out of control, entered a dive and crashed near New Braunfels, Texas. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent ground collision after the pilot attempted operation beyond experience/ability level. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Suffered a spatial disorientation,
- One day prior to the accident, flight instructor recommended the pilot not to fly IFR till 10 hours additional dual instruction received.
Final Report:
N9779Q.pdf79.71 KB