Date & Time: Mar 14, 1979 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N8061J
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Logansport - Columbus
MSN:
61-0544-232
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
469
Captain / Total hours on type:
82
Circumstances:
On final approach to Columbus-Ohio State University Airport in clouds, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. All three occupants were killed. Icing conditions were forecasted.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Sigmet and airmet warned of icing conditions in clouds above freezing level,
- The aircraft was not certified for flight in known icing conditions.
Final Report:
N8061J.pdf113.9 KB