Date & Time: Nov 18, 1982 at 0015 LT
Operator:
Newtron Inc
Registration:
N6078U
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Garden City – Sheboygan
MSN:
61P-0731-8063356
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3203
Captain / Total hours on type:
2240
Aircraft flight hours:
543
Circumstances:
The pilot noticed haze in lights at destination but had excellent ground contact throughout the approach. At threshold he entered dense ground fog and lost all visual contact. The aircraft crashed during the go-around. The pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (f) weather evaluation - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
3. (f) aborted landing - performed - pilot in command
4. (f) go-around - initiated - pilot in command
5. (c) aircraft handling - improper - pilot in command
6. (f) light condition - dark night
Final Report:
N6078U.pdf85.04 KB