Date & Time: Jul 19, 1985 at 0343 LT
Registration:
N71MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Louisville – Cleveland
MSN:
61-0217-094
YOM:
1975
Flight number:
Air Ohio 21
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3200
Captain / Total hours on type:
22
Aircraft flight hours:
2475
Circumstances:
During a normal IFR cruise flight, the pilot of Air Ohio flight 21, did not respond to ATC instructions. Air Ohio flight 21 continued for 40 minutes with no reply and without deviation in altitude or heading until the discrete target disappeared from radar over lake Erie. The pilot had not slept for approximately 30 hours prior to the loss of communication response. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: undetermined
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) radio communications - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) instructions, written/verbal - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
3. Terrain condition - water, rough
4. (c) fatigue (lack of sleep) - pilot in command
Final Report:
N71MA.pdf88.48 KB