Date & Time: Apr 28, 1984 at 1507 LT
Registration:
N6079R
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lancaster – Gainesville
MSN:
61P-0735-8063359
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Captain / Total hours on type:
105
Circumstances:
On the day of departure the pilot had received a 30 minutes familiarization flight upon completion of the superstar conversion. Emphasis was directed to engine gages, fuel flow and counter, and power settings. The flight was flown at 5,500 feet. The pilot then obtained a weather briefing and filed a flight plan. About 15 minutes after departure, while climbing thru FL170, the pilot radioed that he had lost both engines. The aircraft was subsequently observed descending uncontrolled out of the overcast. At about 1,000 feet agl the right aileron separated. The fuel boost pumps were found in the 'off' position. The AFM states that the boost pumps should be on during climb above 10,000 feet. The pilot had been enrolled in an Aerostar transition school the previous month during which a 2-hr combined demonstration/flight evaluation flight was conducted. The instructor pilot recommended further multi-engine training. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) flight manuals - not followed - pilot in command
2. (c) fluid, fuel - starvation
3. (c) fuel boost pump selector position - improper - pilot in command
4. (f) lack of total experience in type of aircraft - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
5. (f) aircraft performance, two or more engines - inoperative
6. (c) aircraft handling - uncontrolled - pilot in command
7. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
8. (f) inadequate recurrent training - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
9. (c) flight control, aileron - overload
10. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded - pilot in command
11. Flight control, aileron - separation
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N6079R.pdf88.45 KB