Date & Time: Aug 10, 1987 at 0854 LT
Registration:
N814SG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
61-0157-001
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2500
Aircraft flight hours:
2919
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll witnesses observed the aircraft swerve from left to right with the engine(s) 'missing' or intermittent. The aircraft lifted off and climbed to approximately 50 feet agl and continued across a waterway in a left turn with the landing gear extended. The aircraft pitched up and rolled left wing down into the water. Examination of the engines revealed a cracked coil in the left magneto of the right engine. No other mechanical malfunction/failure could be determined. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (f) ignition system, ignition coil - cracked
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
3. (c) emergency procedure - improper - pilot in command
4. (c) aborted takeoff - not performed - pilot in command
5. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
6. (c) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - continued - pilot in command
7. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - water
Final Report:
N814SG.pdf88.81 KB