Date & Time: Nov 30, 1989 at 2115 LT
Registration:
N6079H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orlando – Marathon
MSN:
61-0734-8063358
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3750
Aircraft flight hours:
962
Circumstances:
The pilot was cleared for takeoff on an IFR flight. After takeoff, the pilot did not contact departure control. A search was initiated and the aircraft was found near the departure end of runway 07. There was evidence the aircraft had impacted in a left wing down, nose low attitude. No preimpact part failure or malfunction of the aircraft was found. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of aircraft control during takeoff for an unknown reason which resulted in a collision with the ground.
Final Report:
N6079H.pdf87.46 KB