Date & Time: Jul 22, 1971 at 1305 LT
Registration:
N7480S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Worth - Fort Worth
MSN:
61-0047-092
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (pilot and engineers) was engaged in a local test flight. After takeoff from Fort Worth-Meacham Airport, while in initiale climb, both engines misfired. The pilot shut down the right engine and feathered its propeller when control was lost. the airplane crashed near the runway end and was destroyed upon impact. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the powerplant ignition system due to spark plug failure. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- The pilot-in-command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- Engines misfired due to fouled plugs,
- Gear not retracted.
Final Report:
N7480S.pdf107.08 KB