Date & Time: Oct 3, 1973 at 0525 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N8MW
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland - Chicago
MSN:
61-0029
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Cleveland to Chicago. While he was approaching Chicago-Merrill C. Meigs Airport by night, weather conditions worsened with fog and a limited visibility. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into Lake Michigan about 1,5 mile northeast of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following improper in-flight decisions. The following factors were reported:
- Continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions,
- Spatial disorientation,
- Fog,
- Sighted field cancelled IFR,
- Weather deteriorated with 2 miles visibility in fog.
Final Report:
N8MW.pdf130.57 KB