Date & Time: Mar 22, 1979 at 1325 LT
Registration:
N90501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sikeston - Sikeston
MSN:
60-0289-109
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6407
Captain / Total hours on type:
275
Circumstances:
While in traffic pattern at Sikeston Airport, the twin engine airplane suffered an engine failure. It lost height then struck power cables and crashed in a field. The pilot was killed and the passenger was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and subsequent collision with power cables due to improper maintenance on part of the maintenance personnel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel system: ram air assembly, collapsed,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete failure one engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Engine air inlet duct collapsed.
Final Report:
N90501.pdf104.28 KB