Date & Time: Sep 14, 1984 at 1008 LT
Registration:
N6897L
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lenoir – Dayton
MSN:
62-0932-8165055
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Aircraft flight hours:
676
Circumstances:
On arrival at destination, pilot found airport obscured by fog, reported by unicom as one mile visibility. Pilot circled to await improvement. 15 minutes later, visibility improved to 1-1/2 mi. Aircraft observed briefly through breaks, then heard maneuvering to north and seen once on approximate downwind heading. Aircraft heard approaching airport then appeared in diving left turn below fog and to right of runway before impact. Approved ndb/vor dme/rnav approaches to airport have 700 feet ceiling minimum. Aircraft found configured for landing. No record of request for instrument approach. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (f) in-flight planning/decision - improper - pilot in command
2. (f) not selected - pilot in command
3. (f) ifr procedure - not selected - pilot in command
4. (c) vfr flight into imc - initiated - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - fog
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
6. (c) proper alignment - not attained - pilot in command
7. (c) clearance - misjudged - pilot in command
Final Report:
N6897L.pdf87.04 KB