Date & Time: Dec 31, 1988 at 1200 LT
Registration:
N90393
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Blairstown – Somerset – Jaars-Townsend
MSN:
60-0224-095
YOM:
1975
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2300
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Aircraft flight hours:
2049
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on final approach to runway 30 at Somerset airport, Somerville, New Jersey when there was a loss of power of the right engine. The pilot raised the landing gear and flaps, and the aircraft rolled to the right, descended toward the ground and crashed. The fuel selector valve to the right wing tank was in the closed position. The right engine magnetos were defective. All four occupants were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Improper inflight decisions while approaching the airport on final approach with defective magnetos. The right fuel selector was placed in the closed position, the pilot attempted a go around, raised the landing gear and flaps, failed to maintain vmc, and crashed into wooded terrain.
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - final approach
Findings
1. (f) ignition system, magneto - burned
2. (f) ignition system, magneto - worn
3. (c) fuel system, selector/valve - closed
4. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: go-around (vfr)
Findings
5. (c) go-around - attempted - pilot in command
6. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (f) fuel tank selector position - performed - pilot in command
8. (c) diverted attention - pilot in command
9. (f) raising of flaps - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N90393.pdf88.7 KB