Date & Time: Apr 29, 1982 at 1258 LT
Registration:
N133TS
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
60-0130-057
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5500
Captain / Total hours on type:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
2415
Circumstances:
While descending near the destination, the left engine stopped running. The pilot attempted two airstarts which were unsuccessful. He feathered and secured the left engine and requested radar vectors to the nearest airport. A visual approach was made to the hunt airport at Portland, TX. The pilot stated that he was having no difficulty in maintaining airspeed even with the gear down until he was on final approach. On short final, he extended full flaps. He stated that as soon as he put the flap handle down, he realized he made a mistake, but it was too late to take any action to prevent the aircraft from landing Short. The aircraft touched down on rising terrain between the end of the runway and a nearby shoreline, traveled up the embankment and onto the runway, then burned. The pilot escaped with only minor injuries. The fire damaged left engine was disassembled, but no preimpact failure was found. Reportedly, the plane had not been flown since Feb 82. Before takeoff, the battery was dead. The pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: descent - normal
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: undershoot
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - final approach
Findings
2. (c) lowering of flaps - premature - pilot in command
3. Precautionary landing - performed - pilot in command
4. (f) lack of total experience in kind of aircraft - pilot in command
5. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
6. (c) stall/mush - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
7. (f) terrain condition - rising
Final Report:
N133TS.pdf88.08 KB