Date & Time: May 8, 1982 at 0616 LT
Registration:
N8007J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burbank – Farmington
MSN:
60-0493-160
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
17000
Aircraft flight hours:
709
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed into IFR conditions with a non-instrument rated pilot in the left front seat and his wife, an instrument rated pilot, in the right front seat. After the pilot reported climbing through 2,800 ft msl, the radar controller observed that the aircraft deviated from the course and began to lose altitude. He attempted to communicate with the pilot, but was unable. Witnesses observed the aircraft maneuver in and out of the overcast. Two witnesses watched it change course to the right from southeast to northwest, pull up into the overcast, then dive out of the clouds in a near vertical attitude and crash. During an examination of the wreckage, no preimpact, mechanical failures were found. The aircraft was designed to be flown in instrument conditions from only the left front seat. Both occupants as well as one person on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (c) procedures/directives - improper - pilot in command
2. (c) inadequate transition/upgrade training - pilot in command
3. (c) flight into known adverse weather - performed - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (c) aircraft handling - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N8007J.pdf87.31 KB