Date & Time: Sep 5, 1993 at 1108 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N46DK
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manchester - Block Island
MSN:
46-22010
YOM:
1989
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4100
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Aircraft flight hours:
998
Circumstances:
During an approach to land, the pilot made S-turns to allow for proper spacing from a preceding airplane. On short final, he decided to go around because the runway was still not clear. However, he reported there was a lack of response concerning the power, so he decided to land as originally planned. The pilot tried to align the airplane with the runway centerline, but its right wing and landing gear struck the ground, and the right landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. During the accident sequence, the outward portion of the right wing was torn away from the airplane and a fuel line was ruptured. A ground fire erupted and burned through the right side of the airplane's structure and right wing. No preimpact part failure or malfunction was reported.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, and his failure to attain proper runway alignment.
Final Report:
N46DK.pdf91.88 KB