Date & Time: Jul 29, 1981 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Operator:
Registration:
N47CC
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Birmingham - Asheboro - Richlands
MSN:
31-7820016
YOM:
1978
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Circumstances:
While descending to Richlands Airport, the pilot cancelled his IFR flight plan and continued under VFR in marginal weather conditions. About one minute later, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of an obscured mountain ridge and crashed. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- No published instrument approach at destination.
Final Report:
N47CC.pdf109.28 KB