Date & Time: Jun 1, 1983 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31 Cheyenne
Registration:
N831PC
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rock Sound - West Palm Beach
MSN:
31-8020001
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
6239
Captain / Total hours on type:
1300
Aircraft flight hours:
1442
Circumstances:
While on an over water flight, both engines lost power and the pilot ditched the aircraft at sea. Before ditching, the pilot reported that the aircraft was out of fuel, the ATC controller contacted a US Coast Guard helicopter that was on his frequency and requested assistance. The helicopter was flown to the ditching area and the downed personnel were rescued.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (c) fluid - exhaustion
3. (c) fuel supply - inadequate - pilot in command
4. Aircraft performance,two or more engines - inoperative
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Final Report:
N831PC.pdf84.94 KB